6/4 Paela Live Edge Slab: 8 x 72

$288.00

Only 1 left in stock

Perhaps the closest relative to the more-famous Brazilwood (used for violin bows), Paela shares many of the same excellent acoustic properties. With great color, a smooth texture, and a unique iridescent quality that seems to shimmer under the proper wood finish, Paela has an almost subliminal cache

Only 1 left in stock

SKU: PAE64LE-8X72 Categories: , ,

Description

Common Name(s):
Chakte Viga, Paela, Aripin

Scientific Name:
Coulteria platyloba (=Caesalpinia)

Distribution:
Tropical areas of Mexico and Central America

Tree Size:
20-30 ft (6-9 m) tall, 1-2 ft (.3-.6 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight:
58 lbs/ft3 (935 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC):
.78 / .93

Color/Appearance:
Heartwood bright orange to golden brown. Sapwood pale white to yellow.

Grain/Texture:
Grain is usually straight, though sometimes interlocked. Has a fine, even texture with a good natural luster.?Diffuse-porous; small pores in no specific arrangement; solitary and radial/clustered multiples of 2-4; growth rings indistinct; rays not visible without lens; parenchyma vasicentric, confluent, and banded.

Workability:
Despite its high density, Chakte Viga generally responds well to most machining operations, though interlocked grain can result in tearout. Turns, glues, and finishes well.

Common Uses:
Inlays, furniture, flooring, and turned objects.