4/4 Walnut Live Edge Slab: 12 x 96

$176.00

Only 1 left in stock

Walnut is one of the scarcest and most coveted native hardwoods. It is in a class by itself. The sapwood of Walnut is nearly white, while the heartwood is light brown to dark, chocolate brown, often with a purplish cast and darker streaks. Northwest Walnut is steamed to enhance the chocolate brown heartwood and darken the sapwood. The wood is heavy, hard and stiff and with a high shock resistance. It is generally coarse textured and produces distinctive grain patterns. Walnut is used for dining room and bedroom furniture, bookcases, desks, tables, cabinets, shotguns and rifles, and interior finishes.

Only 1 left in stock

SKU: WAL44LE-12X96-C Categories: , ,

Description

Other Common Names:
Black Walnut

Botanical Name:
Juglans nigra

Family:
Juglandaceae

Mature Tree Height, Diameter:
100-120 ft (30-37 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1 m) trunk diameter

Weight @ 12% M/C:
38 lbs/ft3 (610 kg/m3)

Working Properties:
Easy to work and takes a high polish.

Growing Regions:
Eastern United States

General Characteristics:
Heartwood can range from a lighter pale brown to a dark chocolate brown with darker brown streaks. Color can sometimes have a grey, purple, or reddish cast. Sapwood is pale yellow-gray to nearly white. Figured grain patterns such as curl, crotch, and burl are also seen.

Uses:
Turnery, knife handles, furniture, cabinets.